Top Benefits of Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic acid (HA) is markedly different than other acids which are used to exfoliate. Also known as hyaluronan, it's a clear, gooey substance naturally produced by your body. The largest amounts of HA are found in your skin, connective tissue and eyes. Its main function is to retain water to keep your tissues well lubricated and moist. In fact, HA can hold over 1,000 times its weight in water.


However, like all naturally occurring, skin-boosting wonders, hyaluronic acid starts to decline as we age. All the more reason to make sure your supply of the man-made stuff stays well stocked.

Topically applied, it hydrates the skin and maintains this hydration as a humectant. A humectant (hyoo/meck/tant) is a substance used to reduce the loss of moisture. In essence, HA works as a magnet for moisture, helping your cells retain as much of it as possible so that your skin appears hydrated, plump and healthy. In contrast, poorly hydrated skin is unable to maintain an appropriately intact skin barrier, leaving the skin more vulnerable to damage from external and environmental sources.


Hyaluronic acid is also a postbiotic, which is an ingredient that naturally occurs as probiotics found in skin's microbiome break down. Researchers believe that this synergy with skin is another reason application of hyaluronic acid leads to healthier, younger-looking skin: it strengthens and helps rebuild the unique microbiome on your skin.


Furthermore, recent research suggests that hyaluronic acid also has antioxidant properties, which means it can protect against free radicals. In our opinion, hyaluronic acid is a foundational ingredient that should be in every result-driven skincare product. That's why you can find it in our Exfoliating Whipped Serum and our Age-Defying Whipped Serum.


#hyaluronicacid #hyaluronic #moisture #humectant

4 views0 comments

Recent Posts

See All